0 Items - £0.00

Privacy & Security

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Betterware Limited.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at webcsd@betterware.co.uk].  Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of links, online forms, and everytime you contact us by email. We also collect information about the transactions your undertake through this site. We do not store details of payment cards used.
We also collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Policy for more details.

Back to top

Use of Personal Information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers
  • Trading in personal information (selling, hiring or exchanging information)
  • Providing you with information about products and services

If using a data capture form

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email at webcsd@betterware.co.uk], or call us on 0121 251 1350.  Alternatively you can also write to us at Betterware, Stanley House, Park Lane, Birmingham, B35 6LJ.

Back to top

Marketing

Betterware Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. 

This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed the checkout or registration process.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please email us at webcsd@betterware.co.uk or you can write to us at Betterware, Stanley House, Park Lane, Birmingham, B35 6LJ.

Third Party Marketing

From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to carefully selected third parties that offer products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. we will only do this if you have opted-in to receive such communications, for example when you completed the checkout/registration process.  All personal details are handled in accordance with UK legislation.

You may ask us at any point not to share your information with third parties for this purpose, by emailing us at webcsd@betterware.co.uk] or you can write to us at Betterware, Stanley House, Park Lane, Birmingham, B35 6LJ.

Back to top

Disclosures

We will only disclose data to business partners and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. Back to top

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Back to top

Subject Access Requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Betterware, Stanley House, Park Lane, Birmingham, B35 6LJ.  Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Back to top

Internet-based Transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Back to top

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last updated in June 2012.

Back to top

Cookies

Cookies are part of the everyday fabric of the web used by online shops, banks, charities, governments, social media etc etc. They are small pieces of computer code that are used to make many important things possible. By using the Betterware website you agree to accept cookies from us. For information on the cookies that we use and why we use them, please see our cookie information page.